The Visa on arrival system is presently open to citizen of the following 43 countries

  1. Australia
  2. Brazil
  3. Cambodia
  4. Cook Islands
  5. Djibouti
  6. Fiji
  7. Finland
  8. Germany
  9. Indonesia
  10. Israel
  11. Japan
  12. Jordan
  13. Kenya
  14. Kiribati
  15. Laos
  16. Luxembourg
  17. Marshall Islands
  18. Mauritius
  19. Mexico
  20. Micronesia
  21. Myanmar
  22. Nauru
  23. New Zealand
  24. Niue Island
  25. Norway
  26. Oman
  27. Palau
  28. Palestine
  29. Papua New Guinea
  30. Philippines
  31. Republic of Korea
  32. Russia
  33. Samoa
  34. Singapore
  35. Solomon Islands
  36. Thailand
  37. Tonga
  38. Tuvalu
  39. UAE
  40. Ukraine
  41. USA
  42. Vanuatu
  43. Vietnam

This visa is granted for visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

How to apply for a Tourist Visa on Arrival to India

  • On can apply Online for an Indian visa on arrival within 30 days and prior to one week before your arrival date in India.
  • Visit
  • Up load front page of your passport and your photograph.
  • Make payment online.
  • General processing time is 3 working days.
  • Receive Electronic Travel Authorization valid for 30 days from the date of issue on your e- mail. Take a print of it before your travel to India.
  • Produce this authorization on arrival at Immigration counters in nine International airports – Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Trivandrum along with your Travel documents (passport, return flight tickets & sufficient funds for your stay in India)
  • Have your biometric details recorded at Immigration counters.
  • Receive single Entry visa valid for 30 days (Non extendable).
  • This online facility can be availed 2 times in a calendar year

Important Notes

  1. Specification for photograph: Your photograph in the application should show a front view of your full face from the top of your hair to the bottom of your chin, centered within the frame and with your eyes open. Make sure there are no shadows on the face or background, and upload a square image without borders against a white or light background as a JPEG file between 10 KB and 1 MB in size.
  2. Validity of passport – Holders of ordinary passport in the above mentioned countries with minimum 6 months validity.
  3. Make sure you have two blank pages for immigration stamps
  4. A copy of the return ticket with a valid date within the one month of the day of arrival is required for verification at the immigration counter.
  5. The facility is not available for Pakistani Passport holder or individuals of Pakistani origin. In that case, please contact the Indian missions in the respective country or the Indian Embassy.